The conference starts in:
Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
17-18 Nov 2017
Abstract submission deadline:
27 Oct 2017
Registration deadline:
06 Nov 2017

 

XXI Gliwice Scientific Meetings

17-18.11.2017

Friday 17th November

9.00 - 9.15                 Opening Ceremony

9.15 - 11.30              Session 1. Exosomes and Intracellular Communication

                                    (Chairperson - Monika Pietrowska)

Theresa Whiteside (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh): Exosomes in cancer: information transfer, re-programming and pro-tumor activities

Katalin Lumniczky (OSKKI/NRIRR, Budapest): The role of extracellular vesicles in mediating radiation-induced bystander effects

Marcus Duechler (CBMM, PAN, Łódź): Melanoma-derived exosomes contribute to cancer immunosuppression

Sonja Ludwig (University of Duisburg-Essen, Essen): Immunosuppressive properties of exosomes in Head and Neck cancer

Agata Abramowicz (MSC Institute, Gliwice): Methodological aspects of mass spectrometry-based exosomal studies

11.30 – 12.00           Coffee break

12.00 – 14.20           Session 2. Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine

(Chairperson – Artur Cieślar-Pobuda) [EACR Session]

Philippe Collas (Universtity of Oslo, Oslo): A dynamic chromatin architecture during differentiation of adipose stem cells

Hirak Patra (University of Cambridge, Cambridge): Nano-architecture in determination of stem cell differentiation fate

Adam Filipczyk (Oslo University Hospital, Oslo): The effects of Mettl3 RNA methyltransferase on pluripotency control

Alicja Józkowicz (Jagiellonian University, Kraków): Heme oxygenase-1 deficiency in the niche triggers premature aging of hematopoietic stem cells

Piotr Rieske (Medical University of Lodz, Lodz): Do glioblastoma stem cells really exists?

Joanna Gola (Medical University of Silesia): Factors influencing ex vivo differentiation of adipose derived mesenchymal stem cells

14.20 – 15.00           Lunch break

15.00 – 16.00           Poster Session and Coffee

16.00 – 18.10           Session 3. Bioinformatics in Omics

                                    (Chairperson – Joanna Polańska)

Maciej Lalowski (University of Helsinki, Helsinki): Targeting molecular dynamics of the tissue: a quantitative -omics approach

Angeles Sierra Jimenez (IDIBAPS & UVic, Barcelona): Spectroscopy towards the metabolic stratification of metastatic cells

Fady Mohareb (Cranfield University, Cranfield): A global transcriptome profiling for Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) during dormancy break using RNA-Seq

Przemysław Biecek (Warsaw University of Technology, Warszawa): Machine Learning Genetic Signatures (MLGenSig) based on expression and methylation data with applications to The Cancer Genome Atlas project

Ernst Plefka (BIOCRATES Life Sciences AG, Innsbruck): Metabolomics as a useful tool in cancer research

Piotr Wardega (NanoTemper Technologies): Novel biophysical methods in protein-protein interaction studies

19.30 –                      Dinner and Social Program

 

Saturday 18th November

8.30 – 9.00                Meeting of the Polish EACR Group

9.00 – 10.50              Session 4. Stress Response and Cancer     

(Chairperson – Joanna Rzeszowska)

Jolanta Jura (Jagiellonian University, Kraków): The link between RNA stability and cancer development

Paweł Paszek (University of Manchester, Manchester): Dynamics and heterogeneity of inflammatory signalling in single cells

Carmel Mothersill (McMaster University, Hamilton): Harnessing radiation-induced bystander signalling mechanisms for radiotherapy

Marek Rusin (MSC Institute, Gliwice): Regulation of innate immunity genes by p53 tumor suppressor protein

Małgorzata Dawidowska (Institute of Human Genetics, Poznan): T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia from miRNA transcriptome perspective

10.50 – 11.15           Coffee break

11.15 – 13.00           Session 5. Radiation Biology and Medicine

                                    (Chairperson – Piotr Widłak)

Udo Gaipl (Universitaetsklinikum Erlangen, Erlangen): Immune modulatory properties of radiotherapy - rationales for combination with immunotherapy

Krzysztof Składowski (MSC Institute, Gliwice): Can TCP (tumor control probability) be preserved when standard radiation therapy is interrupted?

Marcin Kruszewski (Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Warszawa): Nanoradiotherapy: Window on the world or dead end

Wojciech Fendler (Medical University of Łódź): MicroRNAs as biodosimeters and biomarkers in radiation oncology

13.00 – 13.45           Lunch break

13.45 – 16.00           Session 6. Molecular Biomarkers

                                    (Chairperson – Katarzyna Lisowska)

Marc Baumann (University of Helsinki, Helsinki): Fine-tuning clinical proteomics for biomarker identification and qualification

Piotr Ziółkowski (Wrocław Medical University, Wrocław): Osteopontins as biomarkers in breast cancer

Joanna Niemiec (MSC Institute, Kraków): The phenomenon of membranous/ cytoplasmic MIB-1 immunopositivity in breast cancer

Witold Rzyman (GUMed, Gdańsk): Lung Cancer Screening - moving forward

Katarzyna Lisowska (MSC Institute, Gliwice): Personalized treatment for ovarian cancer

16.00 – 16.30           Presentations of Awarded Posters

16.30                         Closing Ceremony