The conference starts in:
Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
17-18 Nov 2017

 

20th Gliwice Scientific Meetings

Gliwice, 18-19 November 2016

preliminary program

Friday; 18th November, 2016

9.00 – 9.15                 Opening Ceremony

9.15 – 11.45               Session I

                           Crosstalk between the Heat Shock Response and Cancer

                                                Chairperson: Zdzisław Krawczyk

Gabrielle Mulhoff (TUM, Munich, Germany): Heat shock response and NK mediated immunity in cancer therapy

Lea Sistonen (Abo Academi University, Turku,Finland): Transcriptional re-programming of genes in cell stress and cancer - synergistic and opposite effects of heat shock factors, HSFs

Michael Y. Sherman (Boston University School of Medicine, Boston, USA): Role of Hsp70 in tumor initiation and progression

Maciej Żylicz (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw, Poland): Chaperone mediated cancer cell chemoresistance

Wiesława Widłak (Maria Skłodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Gliwice Branch, Poland): HSF1 contribution to cancer cell phenotype

Dorota Ścieglińska (Maria Skłodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Gliwice Branch, Poland): HSPA-2 - cytoprotective or regulatory protein?

 

11.45 – 12.15              Coffee break

 

12.15 - 15.00              Session II

                      Molecular and Numerical Gears of Circadian Clocks

                                            Chairperson: Franck Delaunay

Hans Reinke (Medical University, Dusseldorf, Germany): Crosstalk of stress response pathways and the circadian clock in mammals

Francis Levi (Warwick Medical School, Warwick University, Coventry, United Kingdom): Personalizing cancer treatments through systems chronotherapeutics

Elham Farshaid (Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands): The circadian clock proteins, BMAL1 and CLOCK, control G2/M cell cycle transition

Celine Feillet (Universite Nice Sophia Antipolis, Nice, CNRS, INSERM, Nice, France): The circadian clock-cell cycle connection

Joanna Rzeszowska-Wolny (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland): Reactive oxygen species and circadian rhythms

Krzysztof Psiuk-Maksymowicz (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland): Platform for remote testing and analyzing of biomedical data

Marek Żurawski (NanoTemper Technologies): MicroScale Thermophoresis: Quantitatve Interaction Analysis and Beyond

15.00 - 16.00             Lunch

16.00 - 18.00             Poster Session (and coffee) 

18.00 - 19.00             Concert for 20th Anniversary of the Gliwice Scientific Meetings 

20.00 - 23.00             Conference Dinner and Party (bus transportation)

 

Saturday; 19th November, 2016

9.00 – 11.00              Session III  

Chromatin Structure and Modulation of Transciption (session organized by EACR members)

                                    Chairperson: Andrzej Bednarek

Marcelo Aldaz (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA): WWOX, the FRA 16D chromosomal fragile site gene, at the crossroads of cancer and CNS pathology

Rami Aqeilan (Hebrew University, Jeruzalem, Israel): Role of tumour suppressor WWOX, the gene product of common fragile site FRA 16D, in human diseases

Andrzej Bednarek (Medical University of Lodz, Lodz, Poland): The role of Notch signaling pathway in regulation of gene expression in cancer

Sergey Razin (Lomonosov University, Moscow, Russia): Dynamics and self organization of Drosophila chromatin into topologically-associating domains

11.00 - 11.30              Coffee break

 

11.30 - 14.00               Session IV

                                 Regulatory RNA 

                                  Chairperson: Witold Konopka

Angel Barco (Miguel Hernandez University, Alicante, Spain): Interplay of transcriptional and epigenetic mechanismis in neuronal activity-driven gene expression

Włodzimierz Krzyżosiak (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland): Small RNAs in triplet repeat diseases

Krzysztof Chyliński (CRISPR-Lab, VBCF ProTech, Vienna, Austria): Sharpening the knives of CRISPR/Cas9

Marek Los (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden): Negative regulatory loop between miRNA301 and AKT - significance for tumor growth

Krzysztof Fujarewicz (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland): A model for the effects of ionizing radiation on microRNA - mediated regulation of mRNA levels in cells

Witold Konopka (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland): Neuronal RNA processing in memory formation

14.00 – 15.00             Lunch

 

15.00 - 16.45            Session V

                             Biomaterials and Medical Biotechnology

                                     Chairman: Marek Los

Mehrdad Rafat (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden): LinkCor® bioeingineered comea: a viable alternative to human comea for keratoconus and comeal dystrophy patients 

Judith Staerk (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway): Lineage specific regulation of Lamin B1 associated chromatin domains in the hematopoietic tissue

Emilia Wiechec (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden): The rate-limiting enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism, pfkfb3 - differential exopression in ips and cancer stem cells

Jacek Kubiak (French National Centre for Scientific Research, Paris, France): Preventive measures against chronic rejection of heart transplants

Anna Mielańczyk (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland): Polymethacrylates as drug carriers - structure vs cell liability in MCF-7 cell lines

Michał Braczkowski (ROCHE Diagnostics, Warszawa): LightCycler Real-Time PCR System

16.45 - 17.15           Best Poster Presentations

17.15 - 17.30           Concluding Remarks and Closing Ceremony

17.30 -                    Coffee and Discussion