The conference starts in:
Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
21-22 Nov 2024

 

Gliwice

 

ASCR

 

NIO

 

PolSL

 

PAN

 

XXVII Gliwice Scientific Meetings, 2023

70th anniversary of DNA helix: Nucleic acid structure meets function

 

Conference materials

 

Thursday, 16th November 2023

9.00 Opening of the conference and the Professor  Chorąży Lecture 2023

Victor Ambros (University of Massachusetts, Worcester): Genetic regulatory networks involving noncoding RNA

10.00 – 14.15   Session: Helical structures, molecular crowding, and nuclear processes

tribute to Prof. Ronald Hancock

Thomas Cremer (Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich): Major differences of chromatin compaction and accessibility between active and inactive nuclear compartments.

Marion Cremer (Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich): Topography of replication domains in nuclear landscapes studied with super-resolution microscopy: local details and global context.

Tobias Aurelius Knoch (Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam): On the essence of existence: how the finalization of the 3D genome organization leads to a novel generalized/unified evolution theory.

11.30 – 11.45 Coffee break

Katrina Erenpreisa (University of Riga, Latvia): Repair and misrepair of the fragile telomere repeats in PML bodies and their traffic with nuclear lamin B1 in cell nucleus.

Aleksandra Pękowska (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warszawa): Mechanisms shaping the consolidation of chromatin architecture upon loss of pluripotency.

Yegor Vassetzky (CNRS, Gustave Roussy Institute, Villejuif): Factors that affect the formation of chromosomal translocations.

Jerzy Dobrucki (Jagiellonian University, Kraków): Imaging DNA Damage Response.

Yasmina Hadj-Sahraoui (Laval University,Quebec): Nuclei isolation in media containing an inert polymer to mimic the crowded cytoplasm.

Tomasz Sarnowski (Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Warszawa): Impairment of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex in cancer development and progression.

14.15 – 16.00 Lunch and Poster Session

16.00 – 18.30  Session: Role of the helix in RNA

Gunter Meister (University of Regensburg, Regensburg): Mechanisms of m6A- and miRNA-guided gene regulation and their links to cancer progression.

Jan Barciszewski (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Poznan): Diagnosis and therapy of brain tumor.

Martin Simard (Laval University, Quebec): Uncovering the regulation of the microRNA-mediated gene regulatory pathway in animals.

Antonio Monari (Universite de Paris, Paris): How is DNA and RNA 3D structures shaping viral reproduction and immune system response? The answer comes from molecular modeling and simulation.

Alice Ghidini (Sixfold Bioscience, London): Embedding natural RNA-protein binding mechanism in RNA-based delivery scaffolds.

19.30 -  Social  event and conference dinner

 

Friday, 17th November 2023

9.00 – 11.15    Session: Artificial Intelligence and Modeling in Molecular Biology and Medicine

Tibor Antal (Edinburgh University School of Mathematics): Models of cancer initiation, progression, and metastasis formation

Marek Kimmel (Rice University, Houston): Site frequency spectra of tumor genomes: estimating past dynamics of growth and mutation

Julia Debik (NTNU, Trondheim): Exploring sources of variation in the female serum metabolome in light of breast cancer risk factors, in healthy participants of the HUNT2 study.

Joanna Polańska (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice): Radiomics in lung cancer diagnosis

Anna Karpukhina (CNRS, Gustave Roussy Institute, Villejuif): Epigenetic and 3D-genome changes contribute to the pathogenesis of Mantle cell lymphoma.

 

11.15 – 11.30  Coffee break

11.30 – 14.15   Session: Cancer Proteomics and Metabolomics 

Malcolm R. Clench   (Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield): Mass Spectrometry Imaging of metabolic processes in 3D tissue models.

Laura Cole    (Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield): Multimodal Mass Spectrometry Imaging of ocular disease.

Guro F. Giskeødegård (NTNU, Trondheim): Changes in circulating metabolites and lipoprotein subfractions after breast cancer treatment.

Piotr Młynarz (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Wrocław): Kidney cancer recognition in men and women population.

Sachin Kote   (University of Gdańsk, Gdańsk): Serum Peptidomics: novel approaches to cancer diagnostics, prognosis, and monitoring.

Anna Wojakowska    (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Poznań): Molecular predictors of colorectal cancer metastasis.

Monika Drobna-Śledzińska (Institute of Human Genetics, Poznań): Proteomics unravels novel miR-363-3p targets implicated in JAK-STAT pathway upregulation in T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia.

14.15 – 15.00 Poster Session – Presentations of Awarded Posters

15.00               Closing remarks, coffee, and free discussions